Waterproofing chemicals fall into three mechanisms and nine product families. They either block the pores inside concrete from within (integral admixtures and crystalline systems), form a continuous skin on the surface (cementitious, acrylic, bituminous, polyurethane and polyurea coatings), or fill a void under pressure (injection grouts and joint sealants). The right choice depends on three things: the surface, the water pressure acting on it, and how much that surface moves. Get those three right and an inexpensive product will outlast an expensive one; get them wrong and no chemistry will save the job.
This guide is written by a manufacturer. Armstrong Chemicals has been formulating construction chemicals in Bengaluru since 1982 — 44 years, 200+ products across 17 categories, ISO 9001:2015 certified, and used on projects from India's Bullet Train corridor to ISRO Sriharikota, Metro Rail lines in Hyderabad, Chennai and Bengaluru, and the New Telangana Secretariat. Every figure quoted here for an Armstrong product comes from Armstrong's own laboratory testing under the conditions stated in that product's datasheet, against the standard named alongside it.
New to terms like "elongation," "crack bridging," or "hydrostatic pressure"? See the Waterproofing Basics glossary for plain-language definitions of everything used in this guide.
Why Concrete Needs Waterproofing Chemicals at All
Concrete is not waterproof, and it never was. When cement hydrates, only part of the mixing water is chemically consumed — the rest bleeds out and evaporates, leaving an interconnected network of capillary pores running through the hardened paste. That pore network is a permanent feature of the material: it's why a sound, crack-free slab can still transmit water.
Water moves through that network two ways, and the distinction drives every decision that follows. Capillary absorption draws water into an unsaturated element with no external pressure at all — the dominant mechanism on external walls, terrace screeds, parapets and plaster that wet and dry repeatedly. Pressure-driven flow happens when a standing head of water forces its way through the connected pore network — the governing condition for basements, water tanks, sumps, lift pits and swimming pools. A product engineered for capillary dampness will fail against hydrostatic pressure, and vice versa: treating the two as the same problem is responsible for a large share of Indian waterproofing failures.
Layered on top of that, concrete moves — it expands and contracts with temperature, shrinks as it dries, and cracks where it's restrained. On an Indian terrace, surface temperatures swing sharply between a hot afternoon and a cool monsoon night, and that thermal cycling tears rigid coatings exactly where they're most stressed: parapet upstand junctions, corners, and penetrations.
So the real question is never "which product is waterproof" — every product in this guide is waterproof in a laboratory. The question is which product stays waterproof while that specific surface moves, under that specific water pressure, for the next ten or fifteen years.
The Three Mechanisms of Waterproofing Chemicals
Pore blocking (from within the concrete). The chemistry sits inside the concrete mass and modifies the pore structure — either a hydrophobic particle lines the capillary walls and repels water, or a reactive compound grows crystals that physically fill the capillary. There's no film, nothing to puncture, nothing exposed to UV. The strength is that it's permanent and protects the full depth of the element; the limit is that it does nothing about cracks wider than a fraction of a millimetre, or about joints and penetrations. Families: integral waterproofing admixtures, crystalline systems.
Skin forming (a membrane on the surface). A liquid or slurry cures into a continuous film — rigid (cementitious), flexible (acrylic, bituminous), or highly elastic (polyurethane, polyurea). The film is the barrier, and a membrane with high elongation can bridge a crack that pore-blocking chemistry cannot. The limit is that it's a surface: it can be punctured, applied too thin, or left without the protective screed it needed. Families: cementitious coatings, acrylic and elastomeric coatings, bituminous coatings, polyurethane systems, polyurea systems.
Void filling and joint sealing. Water is already moving through a defined path — a live crack, a construction joint, a honeycomb. Nothing applied to the surface will hold, because the water has both pressure and a route; the chemistry has to go into the void itself. The strength is that it's the only thing that works on an active leak or a designed movement joint; the limit is that it's a repair or a detail, not a system — injecting a crack does not waterproof a roof. Families: injection grouts (PU and epoxy), joint sealants and caulks.
A well-built terrace typically uses an integral admixture in the slab concrete, a sealant in the cracks and parapet junction, a flexible membrane over the surface, and — where cooling matters — a reflective topcoat. Four families, one roof. A single product sold as "the complete solution" is usually a future service call.
The Nine Families of Waterproofing Chemicals
1. Integral Waterproofing Admixtures
Also searched as: integral waterproofing compound, waterproofing admixture for concrete, IS 2645 waterproofing compound
A liquid or powder added at the mixing stage rather than applied to the surface — it becomes part of the material itself. Indian practice for this family is governed by IS 2645:2003, which tests a compound's effect on the water permeability of standard mortar specimens, plus setting time, compressive strength, and a chloride cap of 2.0% by mass.
| Product | Dosage per 50kg cement | Key lab figure | Standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONPROOF LW 200 | 125–200 ml | Water permeability under 15% (vs. IS 2645's 50% maximum allowance); chloride under 0.1% | IS 2645-2003; corrosion resistance to JIS Z 1535 (modified) |
| CONPROOF 500 | 500 ml | Generates an estimated 5,000–6,000 million micronised hydrophobic particles per 500ml dose; nil chloride | IS 2645-2003 |
| CONSPLAX 411 | 20 ml standard (5–25 ml range) | 40% increase in durability against sulphate salts, seawater and aggressive water; chloride and sulphate free | IS 9103-1999 |
| ROOFPLAST SP 25 / SP 35 / SP 45 | 100–150 g / 250–600 g / 250–500 g | Trial 28-day compressive strength, control vs. treated: 48→51 N/mm² (SP 25), 50→60 N/mm² (SP 35, +20%), 53→76 N/mm² (SP 45, +43%) | IS 9103-99; SP 45 also BS 5075 Pt 3, ASTM C-494 Type G |
| ROOFPLAST PC 455 | 300 g–1 kg | Polycarboxylate ether (PCE) chemistry; 40 N/mm² compressive and 8 N/mm² flexural at 28 days, nil chloride | IS 9103-99; AS 1478 Type WR |
The plasticizer tier is the most common specification mistake in this family: match the chemistry to the concrete grade — CONSPLAX 411 for everyday M15–M20 work, SP 25 for M20–M30, SP 35 for M30–M35, SP 45 for M40 and above. PC 455 sits outside that ladder for jobs specifically needing high early strength or long slump retention.
Add liquid admixture to the gauging water or wet mix — never directly onto dry cement, which causes localised over-dosing. Armstrong's admixtures work with all Portland cements (and, for CONPROOF 500, super sulphate and slag cements too), but not with High Alumina Cement.
The honest limit: an integral admixture reduces permeability through sound concrete. It does not bridge a crack, waterproof a construction joint, or fix an unsealed pipe sleeve. Specified as the baseline layer of a system — which is what it is — it's close to indispensable, because it also protects embedded reinforcement even if the surface treatment is later damaged.
Verdict: put it in every structural pour, especially water-retaining structures, foundations and basements. Then waterproof the surface as well.
2. Crystalline Waterproofing
Also searched as: crystalline waterproofing chemical, capillary crystalline waterproofing, negative side waterproofing
A cement-based powder containing reactive chemicals, applied as a slurry coat. Armstrong's crystalline range is ROOFEX — ROOFEX, ROOFEX GP, ROOFEX XL, ROOFEX 2K 711 and ROOFEX COP. The reactive chemicals use water as a carrier, diffusing into the concrete's own capillary network, where they react with moisture and the free lime and unhydrated cement particles present in every concrete mix — precipitating insoluble crystals that grow to fill the capillaries and micro-cracks from the inside. Water isn't blocked by a film; the path it would have travelled no longer exists.
Two consequences follow. It self-heals: the chemistry stays dormant when dry and reactivates whenever moisture returns — Armstrong's ROOFEX COP is documented to reseal hairline cracks up to 0.4mm this way, applied as a two-coat slurry at 0.5–0.75 kg/m² per coat, cured with fine fog spraying three to four times a day for two to three days. It works from the negative side: because the chemistry becomes part of the concrete rather than sitting on it, there is nothing for hydrostatic pressure to push off — the decisive advantage on a basement wall that can only be treated from the inside, where an ordinary coating would blister and delaminate.
Where it belongs. Basement rafts and walls, lift pits, tunnels, water-retaining structures and podium slabs — anywhere the substrate is thick, rigid, and either inaccessible from the water side or permanently under head.
Where it does not. A thin, flexible, moving element. Crystalline chemistry is rigid by definition and cannot bridge a crack that opens wider than its sealing range. It also needs sound, reasonably thick concrete to diffuse into — it is not a treatment for plaster, screed or masonry on its own.
Verdict: the correct first answer for below-grade structures that cannot be excavated. Where hydrostatic pressure is the risk but the surface also needs to shed capillary dampness, crystalline treatment and a flexible membrane belong together rather than as a choice between them.
3. Cementitious Polymer-Modified Coatings
Also searched as: cementitious waterproofing, polymer-modified cementitious coating, two-component waterproofing slurry
Cement plus polymer — an acrylic emulsion or SBR latex — as a two-component pack (liquid polymer plus graded powder), brush or trowel applied at around 1mm total thickness. The cement hydrates and bonds chemically into the substrate, which is why adhesion in this family is exceptional; the polymer film forms simultaneously through the hydrating matrix, adding flexibility and reducing permeability. The result can be plastered over, tiled over, submerged, and used on the water side of a potable tank — none of which is generally true of a pure polymer membrane.
| Product | Key figures | Standards |
|---|---|---|
| ROOFCOAT FLEXI 100 | Elongation 120%+; tensile above 1.5 N/mm²; 20–30 sq.ft/L across two coats; 10+ years durability | — |
| ROOFBOND RFX PLUS 210 | Elongation minimum 220%; tensile 5–5.5 N/mm²; crack bridging to 3.5mm; bond strength 2.0 N/mm² at 27°C; zero water penetration under pressure equivalent to a 50-metre water column; blocks chloride ingress; coverage roughly 13–14 m² per 20.1kg pack | BS EN 1290, ASTM C 836, D 4060, EN 1062-7 (2004), D 4541, D 638 |
| ROOFBOND SBR 401 | 63 MPa compressive and 9.0 MPa flexural at 28 days as a 1:3 repair-mortar modifier (10L per 50kg cement); doubles as a bonding agent and waterproofing polymer | — |
| CONPROOF EP (epoxy, tank-specific) | Adhesion above 3 N/mm² (breaking point of the concrete itself); food-neutral; applies to damp surfaces; 60–80 sq.ft/kg/coat; -20°C to 80°C service range | ASTM C-881, EN 13813 |
That 50-metre water column figure on RFX Plus 210 is worth understanding: it's the hydrostatic stress regime of reservoirs, sea walls and drinking water tanks, not a terrace number, which is why it's specified where a flexible acrylic coating would be the wrong tool despite having higher elongation on paper.
Where it belongs. Water tanks and sumps, swimming pools, bathrooms and sunken slabs before tiling, retaining walls, basements from either face, and any surface that will be plastered, screeded or tiled over.
Where it does not. Wide, actively moving cracks — this family flexes, but it isn't a high-elongation membrane and shouldn't be asked to behave like one.
Verdict: the workhorse for wet areas, tanks and anything getting tiled. Combines with everything.
4. Acrylic and Elastomeric Liquid Coatings
Also searched as: elastomeric waterproofing coating, acrylic waterproof coating, liquid waterproofing membrane for terrace
A water-based acrylic polymer emulsion, applied by brush, roller or spray in two or more coats, curing to a seamless, jointless elastic film — the widest-used waterproofing family in India, and for exposed terraces usually the correct one. As water leaves the emulsion, the polymer particles coalesce into a continuous membrane with no seams and no laps, formulated for elongation and elastic recovery so it stretches across a crack as the slab moves and returns as it closes.
| Product | Elongation | Crack bridging | Standout figures | Standards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAINSEAL 200 | 450% | Up to 2mm | 80%±2 heat reflectivity, reducing indoor temperature by up to 8°C with three coats; adhesion 1.3 N/mm²; vapour transmission 19 g/m²/day; no algae or fungus growth; -20°C to +80°C service; 50–70 sq.ft/L/coat coverage | ASTM C297, E903, C836/89A, D 4541, E-96; BS EN 12390 Part 8; DIN 1048; SS 345:1998 |
| RAINSEAL RWC 902 | 700% | Up to 2mm | 95% tensile set recovery; tear resistance 30±10 KN/m at 80 Shore A; no shrinkage or brittleness after 24 hrs at 120°C; excellent adhesion even over old bitumen residue | ASTM D2823, D-412, D-471, E96/BW, C-836 |
| RAINSEAL FRC 623 | 450% | Up to 2mm | Tear strength above 15 N/mm²; adhesion above 1.5 N/mm²; zero leakage at 7 bar; 80%±2 heat reflectivity; fibre reinforced against punctures and nicks | ASTM C-836/89A |
| SUMMERSHIELD COOL 666 | Above 200% | Up to 3mm | Solar Reflective Index 113 (the highest in the range); 90% infrared and 85% UV reflected; up to 30% lower air-conditioning energy consumption | ASTM E 903, E 1980, C 297, C 836/89; EN 12390-8/2019 |
The cool-roof point deserves its own paragraph, because it has moved from optional to specified. Solar Reflectance Index combines solar reflectance and thermal emittance into one number, and it's the figure Indian energy codes and green-rating systems use to define a cool roof. Tamil Nadu has issued India's first state-level SOP for cool roof coatings after pilots recorded meaningful indoor temperature drops. SUMMERSHIELD COOL 666's SRI of 113 is a compliance and operating-cost number, not a brochure claim.
One field practice deserves calling out: on a terrace that's structurally weak, aged, or already cracked, Armstrong's documented approach is to seal cracks with a PU sealant in a V-groove, apply the first coat, embed 45 GSM fibre mesh or geo-fabric as reinforcement, then apply further coats over it — turning a good coating into a durable system on a slab that doesn't deserve one on its own.
Where it belongs. Exposed terraces and roof slabs, parapet walls, sunshades, external walls, sloped and metal roofs, and as the reflective finish coat over other systems.
Where it does not. Permanent immersion — a general-purpose exposed acrylic has no place in a water tank when a cementitious or epoxy system exists for it. Also not below grade under soil backfill, and not as a wearing course under vehicle traffic without protection.
Verdict: for an exposed Indian terrace, this is the default correct family. The choice within it turns on how much the slab moves (elongation), how hot the building runs (SRI), and whether the surface takes physical abuse (fibre reinforcement).
5. Bituminous and Acrylic-Bitumen Blends
Also searched as: bituminous waterproofing coating, bitumen waterproofing chemical, below-grade waterproofing coating
Bitumen-based coatings, now almost always polymer-modified to fix bitumen's classic weaknesses. Bitumen is intrinsically hydrophobic, very low in permeability, bonds tenaciously to concrete and masonry, and resists the soil chemicals and groundwater that below-grade surfaces actually face — which is why it's been trusted for a century. Its failure mode is equally well known: unmodified bitumen goes brittle in the cold, softens in heat, and cracks as the structure moves. Polymer modification fixes this — the acrylic or rubber phase provides elongation and elastic recovery while the bitumen phase keeps doing the water-blocking.
RAINSEAL BMW 250 is Armstrong's elastomeric acrylic-bituminous blended coating for concrete, steel and chemically treated floors — water-based, high-solids, cold-applied, ready to use. Lab figures: 500% elongation, 35–40% elastic recovery at 150% elongation, a -5°C to 85°C service range, instant hardness of 50–80 Shore A allowing early foot traffic, and drying to a tough black film in 40–50 minutes per coat. It repairs old bitumen and tar-felt roofs directly, and used with geo or glass-fibre tissue becomes a seamless, overlap-free alternative to re-felting. RAINSEAL BXL and RAINSEAL BS complete the family.
The 500% elongation with 35–40% elastic recovery means the membrane accommodates ground and structural movement instead of cracking like plain bitumen — while keeping the low permeability and soil-chemical resistance that make bitumen right for retaining walls and below-grade surfaces in the first place.
Where it belongs. Foundations, footings, retaining walls and below-grade external faces before backfill, mother-slab treatment of bathrooms under protective plaster, pipeline and storage-tank corrosion protection, and roof repair over existing bitumen or tar felt.
Where it does not. Exposed decorative surfaces — it's black, and this family is happiest buried, plastered or overcoated. Not for potable water contact.
Verdict: the right answer below ground and over old bitumen. If a tar-felt roof is leaking, this family — not a fresh acrylic straight onto the felt — is where to start.
6. Polyurethane (PU) Systems
Also searched as: PU waterproofing, polyurethane waterproofing coating, liquid-applied PU membrane
Liquid-applied polyurethane membranes, single or two component, cold applied, curing to a tough, highly elastic, seamless film — the premium tier of liquid-applied waterproofing. Polyurethane chemistry produces a dense, cross-linked film with an unusual combination of properties: high elongation, high tensile strength, strong adhesion, and good abrasion and puncture resistance at once — most materials trade elongation against toughness, and PU largely refuses to.
| Product | Elongation | Standout figures | Standards |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAINPROOF PU 400 | 700%±50 | 91%±3 solids; water impermeability at 5 atm; SRI 106; -25°C to 90°C service range; adhesion above 2.0 N/mm²; tensile 4.8 N/mm² | ASTM D-6083-97a; EN 1062-3, meeting EN 1504-2 requirements; also EN 1542, EN ISO 7783-2, EN 12501-1, DIN 1048 |
| RAINPROOF PRG 909 | 700%±50 | 68%±2 solids; 80 Shore A with 30±10 KN/m tear resistance; crack bridging to 2mm; passes BS EN 12390 / ASTM C-297 water-permeability testing; adheres over old bitumen residue | ASTM D 2823, D-412, D-471, E96/BW, C-836; BS EN 12390 |
The EN 1504-2 requirement met by PU 400 is worth decoding: EN 1504-2 is the European standard for surface protection systems for concrete, covering identification, performance, durability, safety and conformity for products used to protect and extend the service life of concrete and reinforced concrete. A product tested against it has been assessed as a protection system for the concrete underneath, not merely as a waterproof film — the distinction that matters when the real objective is preventing rebar corrosion.
Where it belongs. Terraces with real movement or a history of cracking, podium decks, wet areas under tile where a second attempt isn't affordable, balconies, and roofs where the membrane must resist foot traffic.
Where it does not. Jobs where surface preparation and priming won't be done properly — PU is less forgiving of a dirty or damp substrate than a cementitious slurry.
Verdict: the performance answer for movement and wet areas. Specify it where failure is expensive.
7. Polyurea and PU-Polyurea Hybrids
Also searched as: polyurea coating India, polyurea waterproofing, 100% solids waterproofing coating
Two-component, fast-setting, very high-solids systems based on polyurea or hybrid polyurea-polyurethane chemistry — the top of the liquid-applied performance ladder. Polyurea cures by reaction between the two components rather than by evaporation, which produces two decisive advantages: speed (usable films form in minutes, not days), and a 100% solids formulation, meaning nothing evaporates and nothing shrinks — the thickness applied is the thickness that remains. With a solvent- or water-carried coating, the cured film is always thinner than the wet film; that gap is where "we applied three coats and it still leaked" usually comes from.
RAINPROOF PWR 690 is a two-component, 100% solids, fast-setting hybrid polyurea-polyurethane aliphatic coating: 700%+ elongation, tensile strength above 30 MPa, walkable in one hour, and an expected service life of 30+ years. Aliphatic chemistry (as opposed to standard aromatic polyurethane) means it doesn't yellow or chalk under years of direct sun — relevant for exposed, government-project-grade work.
Where it belongs. Industrial and warehouse roofs, plant rooms, structures in coastal and salt-laden environments, surfaces needing abrasion resistance, and any project where downtime is the dominant cost.
Where it does not. Small residential jobs, and any site without a trained applicator. Fast cure is unforgiving — there's no reworking a polyurea applied badly, and two-component ratio errors are permanent.
Verdict: the highest-performing liquid family. Specify on merit, not by default, and confirm the applicator is trained.
8. Injection Grouts: PU and Epoxy
Also searched as: PU grouting for leakage, injection grouting for cracks, water leakage injection chemical, epoxy injection grout
Low-viscosity resins injected under pressure through drilled ports into a crack, joint or void — two very different chemistries for two very different problems.
Water-reactive PU grout — for stopping water now. This is the product for an active, flowing leak. Armstrong's RAPIDSTRONG GROUT PU reacts with the water it meets, expanding into a closed-cell foam and solidifying within 0.6–0.8 minutes (36–48 seconds) of water contact — even against active hydraulic pressure, so the leak doesn't need to be blocked first. It's non-toxic and non-polluting, with no effect on potable water or marine life, and solidifies even in seawater or mildly acidic or alkaline water; where no water is naturally present at the injection point, water is added to trigger the reaction. Beyond leak sealing it's a genuine geotechnical tool for soil and abutment stabilisation.
Epoxy injection grout — for restoring structure. Where the crack is dormant and the objective is to make the member structurally whole again, epoxy is the answer. RAPIDSTRONG GROUT EP 403 is a two-component, low-viscosity, free-flow epoxy grout complying with ASTM-C-881-78: up to 91 N/mm² compressive at 7 days (in its aggregate-filled formulation), a 60-minute pot life at 27±2°C, high capillary action for deep penetration into fine cavities, low creep under sustained loading, and three formulations covering hairline gaps from 0.1mm through 10mm gaps up to aggregate-filled pours of 70mm and beyond. It resists oils, greases, mild acids and alkalies — the specification for refineries, steel plants and chemical facilities, as well as machinery base-plate grouting.
The rule that prevents most mistakes: PU for water, epoxy for structure. Injecting epoxy into a wet, active leak wastes the material; injecting PU into a dormant structural crack restores no strength.
The emergency and anchoring products alongside them. RAPIDSTRONG PLUG 31 is a single-component, fast-setting cement plugging compound that sets in approximately 30 seconds, for pipe penetrations and construction joints where water is coming through right now. RAPIDSTRONG AG is a two-component polyester anchor grout reaching 70 N/mm² at one day and 81 N/mm² at seven, usable in wet and underwater conditions — in a documented pull test, a 20mm bolt anchored 200mm deep sheared at 11 tonnes while the grout held. RAPIDSTRONG GROUT POWDER (GP2) is the non-shrink cementitious precision grout for base plates — 70 N/mm² at 28 days, rising to 79 N/mm² with aggregate, 3–4% unrestrained expansion compensating plastic shrinkage, and sustained load resistance across 2 million continuous load cycles at 500 cycles per minute, to BS 1881 Part 116:1983 and ASTM C1107.
Where it does not belong. Area waterproofing. Injection is a repair and detailing technique. A roof sealed only by injecting its cracks will leak again somewhere else, because the pore network and the next crack were never addressed.
Verdict: indispensable for active leaks and structural repair; never a substitute for a membrane or an admixture.
9. Joint Sealants and Caulks
Also searched as: PU sealant vs polysulphide sealant, expansion joint sealant, construction joint sealant
Gun-grade or pour-grade elastomeric compounds that bond to two faces of a joint and then accommodate cyclic movement for decades. An expansion joint exists so a structure cracks where it was designed to, rather than randomly through the slab — if the sealant fails, water enters at a designed, continuous, full-depth path, and no membrane bridging over it will survive the movement that broke the sealant.
| Product | Chemistry | Movement capacity | Service life / range | Standards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROOFEX-SEAL PS | Two-component polysulphide, gun and pour grade | 30% (butt joints) / 50% (lap joints) | Stated 20+ years; -40°C to 80°C | ASTM C-920-87, DIN 18549, TT-S-00227E, BS 4254-83 |
| ROOFEXSEAL PU 212 | Single-component low-modulus polyurethane, primerless | ±25% cyclic | -30°C to 70°C; elongation above 600%; tack-free in 50 min, full cure 7 days; VOC 103.6 g/L | IS 11433:1985, ASTM C920-87, BS 5212, AS 4020:2018 |
| WONDERSEAL XL | Acrylic latex caulk | ±10% | 85% solids; skins in 15–45 min; full cure 3–5 days; roughly 6–7 running feet per kg at a 5–6mm groove depth | — |
The selection logic: polysulphide for engineered expansion joints with large movement and chemical exposure — parking structures, roads, industrial floors, potable water structures — with the primer matched to the substrate (porous primer for brick, concrete, stone and timber; non-porous for steel, glass and glazed tile). Polyurethane for fast, general-purpose crack and joint sealing that precedes a coating, where primerless adhesion across mixed substrates saves a labour step. Acrylic latex for interior architectural finishing — window and door surrounds, cornices, skirtings — where the joint has to accept paint or wallpaper and disappear.
The detail that gets ignored. Joint width should be engineered from the expected movement, not eyeballed — for ROOFEX-SEAL PS, joint widths run 6–25mm in a single application (up to 50mm multi-pass), at a 2:1 width-to-depth ratio for butt joints. A sealant asked to absorb more strain than its rated capacity will fail no matter how good it is.
Verdict: the cheapest line item in a waterproofing specification and the one most likely to decide its life.
A Related Category: Water Repellents
Not strictly a waterproofing family, but frequently confused with one. Silane and siloxane penetrating sealers work by a third mechanism entirely — they penetrate the substrate and react within the pores to form a water-repellent zone below the surface, without forming a film. They reduce capillary absorption sharply and cut water-borne chloride ingress, without changing water vapour permeability, so the substrate keeps breathing. That makes them excellent for exposed brickwork, natural stone and façades where the goal is to stop driving rain without changing appearance — and useless against hydrostatic pressure, because there's no film to hold back a water column. The rule: repellents manage absorption on vertical, exposed, breathable surfaces. They do not waterproof anything holding water.
The Selection Matrix: How to Actually Choose
| Surface / element | Water condition | Movement expected | System to reach for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exposed terrace, sound slab | Rain, periodic ponding | Thermal cycling | Acrylic elastomeric, two coats over a primed surface — RAINSEAL 200 or FRC 623; integral admixture in any new pour |
| Exposed terrace, weak or cracked slab | Rain, ponding | High | PU sealant in V-grooved cracks, first coat, 45 GSM mesh, further coats — RAINSEAL RWC 902 or RAINPROOF PU 400 |
| Terrace where cooling cost matters | Rain | Thermal | SUMMERSHIELD COOL 666 (SRI 113) as the finish coat over the waterproofing layer |
| Bathroom, sunken slab | Daily wetting, no head | Low | Cementitious polymer coating on the mother slab before tiling — ROOFCOAT FLEXI 100 or ROOFBOND RFX PLUS 210 |
| Basement, excavation possible | Hydrostatic | Low | Positive side: bituminous or PU system on the external face before backfill, plus integral admixture in the raft and walls |
| Basement, no excavation possible | Hydrostatic, negative side | Low | Crystalline (ROOFEX COP), because pressure cannot push it off; plus PU injection at active leaks |
| Retaining wall | Soil moisture, intermittent head | Ground movement | RAINSEAL BMW 250 on the positive face; crystalline plus injection if only the inner face is reachable |
| Water tank, sump, reservoir | Permanent immersion | Low | ROOFBOND RFX PLUS 210 (zero penetration at a 50m water column) or CONPROOF EP where food-neutral is required; admixture in the pour |
| Sloped roof, GI / tin / ACC sheet | Rain, wind-driven | High differential | Reinforced system with geo-fabric — RAINSEAL RWC 902, RAINSEAL BMW 250 or RAINPROOF PRG 909 |
| Exposed brick, stone, architectural concrete | Driving rain, capillary | Low | Silane/siloxane repellent — never a film |
| Expansion or construction joint | Any | By design | Polysulphide (ROOFEX-SEAL PS) sized from expected movement; PU (ROOFEXSEAL PU 212) for general crack work |
| Active, flowing leak | Pressure-driven | n/a | PU injection grout (RAPIDSTRONG GROUT PU); RAPIDSTRONG PLUG 31 for immediate stoppage |
| Dormant structural crack | None | None | Epoxy injection (RAPIDSTRONG GROUT EP 403) to restore monolithic behaviour |
| Industrial roof, fast turnaround | Rain, abrasion | High | Polyurea hybrid — RAINPROOF PWR 690, walkable in one hour |
| Machine base, anchor bolt | Incidental | Dynamic load | RAPIDSTRONG GROUT POWDER (GP2) for base plates, RAPIDSTRONG AG for bolts |
Where two families appear against one row, that isn't indecision — it's a system.
The Standards Map: What Each Certification Actually Proves
"Complies with" is one of the most repeated and least explained phrases in this industry. Here is what the standards behind it actually test.
| Standard | What it governs | What it actually proves |
|---|---|---|
| IS 2645:2003 | Integral waterproofing compounds for cement mortar and concrete | Permeability of mortar with and without the compound, by percolation through standard cylinders, plus setting time, compressive strength and a chloride cap of 2.0% |
| IS 9103:1999 | Concrete admixtures | Water reduction, workability and strength effects, without unacceptable side effects on setting |
| IS 11433:1985 | One-part polysulphide/PU based joint sealants | Indian requirements for elastomeric joint sealants |
| ASTM C836/C836M | High-solids, cold liquid-applied elastomeric waterproofing membrane, for use with a separate wearing course | Required properties for a membrane waterproofing decks and walls under hydrostatic pressure — explicitly scoped to systems covered by a wearing course, traffic course or backfill |
| ASTM C920 | Elastomeric joint sealants | Movement capability classification and durability |
| ASTM D412 | Tension properties of vulcanised rubber and elastomers | The source of the elongation and tensile figures quoted throughout this guide |
| ASTM D4541 | Pull-off adhesion of coatings | Adhesion strength — the property that decides whether a negative-side coating blisters |
| ASTM E96 | Water vapour transmission | Breathability — whether trapped substrate moisture can escape instead of blistering the film |
| ASTM E903 / E1980 | Solar reflectance and SRI | The cool-roof numbers used by energy codes and green-building ratings |
| EN 1504-2:2004 | Surface protection systems for concrete | Identification, performance, durability, safety and conformity for hydrophobic impregnation, impregnation and coating systems that protect and extend concrete service life |
| EN 1542 | Pull-off adhesion for repair products | Bond strength in the EN repair framework |
| DIN 1048 / EN 12390-8 | Water penetration depth under pressure | Direct measurement of how far pressurised water gets into treated concrete |
Two practical cautions. First, a standard names a test regime, not a guarantee of field performance — substrate condition, temperature, humidity and workmanship all move the result. Second, note the scope limits hidden inside standards: ASTM C836 covers membranes meant to be covered by a separate wearing course, so reading the scope clause is part of specifying correctly, not an afterthought.
Cost: The Framing Almost Nobody Uses
Waterproofing is bought on rupees per square foot and paid for in rupees per square foot per year — those are different numbers, and the second is the one that matters. A cheap treatment that needs redoing in a few years costs more per year of service than a properly specified system with a longer documented life, once the material cost is annualised — and that's before counting the labour of stripping and redoing the failed layer, or the cost of repairing whatever the leak damaged underneath.
Three costs are systematically left out of the comparison. Consequential damage — water reaching reinforcement starts corrosion, and corroding steel expands against the surrounding concrete, causing spalling; the repair is structural, not cosmetic. Operating cost — a reflective system like SUMMERSHIELD COOL 666, rated to cut air-conditioning energy use by up to 30% in Armstrong's own testing, is not only waterproofing; it's a recurring saving that an ordinary membrane doesn't return. Labour, twice over — redoing a terrace means surface preparation, removal of the failed layer, and full reapplication, and material is often the smaller half of that bill.
Coverage figures deserve attention for the same reason: a datasheet's sq.ft-per-litre-per-coat number is what converts a price per litre into a price per square foot, and a higher-solids product — 91%±3 on RAINPROOF PU 400, or 100% solids on RAINPROOF PWR 690 — leaves more film behind per litre applied, because nothing evaporates out of it.
Five Failure Modes and the Chemistry That Prevents Each
1. Wrong family for the water condition. An acrylic terrace coating applied to the inside face of a basement wall. Elongation is irrelevant here — adhesion against pressure is everything, and the coating blisters off. Prevention: crystalline treatment on the negative side, or a positive-side membrane plus an integral admixture.
2. No provision for movement. A rigid cementitious coating across a slab that moves thermally every day cracks at the parapet upstand junction first, almost always. Prevention: seal the junction with a movement-capable PU sealant, then use a crack-bridging membrane, reinforcing with 45 GSM mesh where the slab is weak.
3. Surface preparation skipped. The most common cause and the least glamorous. Adhesion figures like 2.0 N/mm² are measured on sound, clean, prepared substrates — on laitance, dust, oil or old flaking coating, the number is meaningless, because the coating is bonded to the contamination, not the concrete. Prevention: prepare, prime, and use products explicitly rated for the substrate actually present.
4. No slope, no drainage. Water that cannot leave will find a way in eventually, through the one detail that wasn't perfect. Waterproofing is not a substitute for drainage. Prevention: design the slope, keep outlets clear, and treat ponding as a design defect rather than a coating problem.
5. Cosmetic patching of a systemic failure. Re-coating over a failure whose actual cause was a live crack, a failed joint, or a leaking pipe penetration. The patch fails in the same place, because water travels along slabs and conduits for metres — the stain is frequently nowhere near the source. Prevention: diagnose the entry path first, then inject, seal or re-detail before re-coating.
Frequently Asked Questions
The Armstrong Position
We manufacture across all nine families. Integral admixtures under CONPROOF and ROOFPLAST; crystalline under ROOFEX; cementitious under ROOFCOAT and ROOFBOND; acrylic and elastomeric under RAINSEAL; bituminous under RAINSEAL BMW and BXL; polyurethane and polyurea under RAINPROOF; injection grouts and anchoring under RAPIDSTRONG; sealants under ROOFEXSEAL and WONDERSEAL; tile systems under TILEX; protective and reflective coatings under ALSTRONG and SUMMERSHIELD. Because we aren't trying to make one family fit every problem, we can tell a specifier when a family is the wrong answer.
Our numbers come from our own laboratory, and we say so. Every Armstrong performance figure in this guide — elongation, adhesion, crack bridging, coverage, compressive and flexural strength, SRI, cure and traffic times — is derived from testing at Armstrong's own laboratories under the conditions stated in the respective product datasheet, against the standard named.
We formulate for Indian conditions. Terraces that stay exposed. Substrates that are rarely bone dry. Thermal cycling rather than freeze-thaw. Coastal salt. Monsoon rain concentrated into weeks.
The work is proven where it's hardest to fake. India's Bullet Train project, Metro Rail projects in Surat, Hyderabad, Chennai and Bengaluru, ISRO Sriharikota, the New Telangana Secretariat, thermal and hydel power stations, and heritage structures including the Moula-Ali Darga and the 7 Tombs in Hyderabad.
If you're specifying a system and want the chemistry matched to your actual surface, water condition and movement, Armstrong's technical team will work through it with you against current datasheets.
For roofs and terraces specifically, see the Roof Waterproofing Guide.
Get the chemistry matched to your site
Armstrong Chemicals Pvt Ltd — Construction & Waterproofing Chemicals, Bengaluru. An ISO 9001:2015 Certified Company · Team established 1982 · The Engineer's First & Only Choice.